Privacy Policy

Gateway Church 2023 Privacy Policy

Introduction

Gateway Church (Gateway) recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy.

This privacy statement explains how Gateway collects, stores and may use your personal information.

The new Privacy Act took effect from 1 December 2020 and Gateway endeavours to fully comply with the principles of this Act as it looks to continue handling personal information with care and respect.

Key points

You can ask us for a copy of, or ask to correct, your personal information at any time. We will be as open as we can with you whilst ensuring we do not breach the trust or safety of others or where information may be legally privileged.

We collect personal information from you in order to carry out our role as an organisation and to inform you about our gatherings, events and activities.

We may collect personal information about you either directly or we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions.

Gateway will only use personal information for the purpose for which we collected it.

We take care to ensure requests for information from children and young people is done fairly and only when necessary.

We will not hold personal information for longer than the purpose for which it was required.

Gateway also uses selected third party suppliers to deliver specific services such as email, event registration, live chat and so on; these suppliers have comparable privacy policies and processes for protecting your personal information. 

We keep your information safe, within Microsoft’s 365 SharePoint Online, held in their data centres located in both Sydney and Melbourne, Australia. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.

Personal Data

We may collect personal information from you, including information about: your name, age, contact details, event registration status, donations and your interactions with us.

Providing some personal information to us is optional, however, we may not be able to effectively provide you with services or carry out our role as an organisation if you do not provide us with the information we request.

We collect your personal information to: carry out our role and function as an organisation, provide pastoral care, inform you about gatherings, events and activities, comply with legal requirements (e.g., charitable donations), protect our children and young people, complete registration and management requirements for conferences and events, improve our delivery of gatherings, complete internal analysis and reports.

We do not generally share your personal information with third parties (other than third parties which are providing digital services to us). However, we may share personal information with the NZ police or another government agency, if required by law (for example to assist with the investigation of a criminal offence), to report significant misconduct or where there is a serious threat to health and safety.

Photography and Video

During services and events, we may be taking still photographs and capturing video footage of various aspects, including shots where individuals and groups are identifiable. Please note that we may use these shots in social media and for promotional purposes. Please let us know if you do not wish to have your image used in this way. We will never knowingly publish anything that would be objectionable, embarrassing or hurtful to anyone, and will gladly remove any photographs or videos upon request.

In line with our Child protection Policy, no photographs or videos are to be purposefully taken and publicly released where individual children can be identified without the permission of parents or caregivers.

Security

We have CCTV devices installed at various Gateway areas. Footage is recorded and retained for security purposes and is only viewed by authorised staff. The footage will not be made public unless authorised by the individual(s) shown in the footage or in consultation with the NZ Police. The footage will be deleted after it is no longer required by Gateway for security or operational reasons. 

Social Media

We use social media networking services such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to share content and promote Gateway events. When you engage with us using these services, the social network may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These networks have their own privacy statements which are independent of ours. They do not have access to your personal information that we hold.

Website & Apps

We collect, or may collect in the future, the following information about your use of our website & Apps, including the occasional use of cookies (though please note we make no efforts to associate this with your identity);

  • your IP addresses

  • the search items you used

  • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the site

  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked to our website

  • your operating system (such as windows 10)

  • the type of web browser you use (such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer)

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

How to unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from a mailing list or any other correspondence sent out by Gateway, please email office@gatewaychurch.org.nz with the heading ‘unsubscribe’, please state your name, email address and which communication you would like to stop receiving.

The Privacy Act 2020 permits you to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, if you would like to request this or have any questions about your personal information or our practices, please contact us at office@gatewaychurch.org.nz with the heading ‘Privacy Officer’ or +64 78391284 or 950 Victoria Street, Hamilton Central, Hamilton 3204